fbpx

No.1 Shopping Media in Malaysia

Our Terms & Privacy Policy at Shoptrack

The Terms of Use and Privacy of this site discuss the personal information (Personally Identifying Information: PII) that we collect/take from you when you use our site www.shoptrack.my “Site” or other software, games and services that we provide on the Site this. By visiting this site or providing your (PII) to us, you have agreed to the terms and policies of use on this site. Our site will update and change from time to time, and this policy may also change as changes occur.

Shoptrack Privacy Promise

We are strongly committed to maintaining your privacy at all times. We are committed in this regard: (1) We will not provide the personal details of our users unless authorized to do so and (2) if we do not obtain permission from you to provide your personal details, we will only provide statistics to our advertisers regarding the number users who visit our website as well as traffic patterns.

Personal Information

Shoptrack does not oblige you to provide any personal information (PII) when you want to access the www.shoptrack.my website. However, if you are willing to complete any survey, we will ask for your personal information such as name, address, telephone number and email address. Shoptrack will always keep an eye on the number of visitors who read our site, which news they visit and how long you have been on our site. In addition, Shoptrack collects information from visitors who click on our ads so that we can measure visitor interest in those ads and announce to our advertisers how many visitors have clicked on those ads or paid content.

We collect this user information for two main purposes: (1) for us to continue to make improvements to the content we offer; and (2) to sell ‘sponsorship’ on our site to appropriate advertisers. Shoptrack discloses this information to advertisers.

Visitors are not obligated to share their personal information. However, by not sharing such information, they will not receive any updates or changes from the website or company.

Cookies and Tracking

(a) Cookies. Like any other Website, we also use “Cookies”. Cookies are ‘alphanumeric identifiers’ that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through the content of our site so that our system can identify your web browser. We use cookies to remind us of your information and links to your activities. Because you can take steps to delete or block cookies, if you activate it, this service will not work as we have designed. However, if you want to take this step, you can do so by following these steps in your web browser. Our cookies will not collect the PII you provide to us during the registration process, but they will collect other information such as:

  1. Domain name as well as the host from which you access the Internet and the Internet address of the site linking to our email address;
  2. The time and date you accessed the site and the content of our site;
  3. Your computer’s IP address and information about the platform, and the type of web browser you use (as well as the version you use);
  4. Demographics as well as non -personal details about you; and
  5. Information to prevent abuse or fraud.

(b) Google Analytics. This involves first-party ‘cookies’ to report visitor interactions on the website. These ‘cookies’ are used to store information that cannot personally identify visitors. Web browsers will not share first-party cookies across domains.

Shoptrack Email Policy

When you provide an email address through the newsletter subscription form, you are authorizing us to send emails related to the newsletter subscription or authorizing us to send you information regarding this website, which we believe is in your interest. The request is voluntary only, so that you do not inadvertently agree to receive unsolicited emails.

If you participate in any survey through online, you may receive a confirmation email to confirm your interaction with our website. When you provide that email address to us under these circumstances, you will see a box, when selected by you, it will allow Shoptrack to contact you via email, in connection with the survey. If you have any questions related to the survey on our website, you can email us at hello@shoptrack.my.

If we ask for additional information, such as financial or age data (for example, through an online survey), your feedback is always voluntary.

Contests or Prizes

The only exception to this rule is that when we hold contests or giveaways, there is a possibility that we will share your email address with the company or sponsor that has given away the prizes.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Links to other websites: Our site contains links to other unregulated websites, although some of them may display the Shoptrack logo. Shoptrack cannot be responsible for the privacy policies of other companies. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any website you visit on the internet.

Depending on the situation, Shoptrack sponsors special prizes and contests hosted by partner websites, which may require your web server to accept ‘cookies’.

Disclosure Required: Shoptrack cooperates with all inquiries from law enforcement and reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable or aggregate information in connection with subpoenas or court-ordered requests for such information.

Security

Shoptrack has invested, and will continue to invest, in the best quality security to maintain access to information, data quality, and the physical security of the servers on which information is stored. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, this effort cannot guarantee that hackers will not gain access to communications between you and this site.

Image Use Policy

The internet is the ocean and social media networks, are our playgrounds. This is where we identify and select quotes, photos, videos, memes, blogs, and so on. It’s the DNA to overseeing and creating story content on Shoptrack. If you see something you have on Shoptrack but would prefer for us to remove it from the website, write to us at hello@shoptrack.my with a link to the story. If something has been credited incorrectly or misused, write to us as well and take us on the right path. If something has been credited incorrectly or misused, write to us as well and take us on the right path.

Shoptrack reserves the right to change the privacy policy and there are no barriers to asset transfers

Shoptrack may change this policy at any time. You should periodically review our privacy policy to ensure that you are aware of our current policies. Your use of the website following any modification to the privacy policy will consistently be deemed to accept the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to that policy. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to prevent Shoptrack’s right or ability to transfer, sell or dispose of any of its assets.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

All information received is for Shoptrack’s use. If you wish to gain access to the personal information we hold on your behalf, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you may contact us at hello@shoptrack.my